Can I get my tuition deposit refund?

Ans: Yes, only if the visa is refused.

What Is Tuition Deposit?

Ans: Most of the UK universities and colleges ask the student to pay a part of the tuition fee in advance as deposit before attending the Visa.

What are the different pre-requisite tests required for admission in different programs. (diploma, TAFE, Advance Diploma, Graduate Diploma, Graduate And Post Graduate Courses)?

Ans: For all the programs listed above only IELTS is required.

When Should The Next Instalment Of Tuition Fees Be Paid ?

Ans:After Reaching UK a part of the amount and rest of it after the 1st semester, but at some universities full tuition fee is payable upon reporting

Can I work while studying in UK?

Ans: Yes, the student is allowed to work legally 20 hours per week on a part time basis.

Is Gmat Score & Work Experience Necessary?

Ans: For some Universities work experience is mandatory, while GMAT is recommended.

What Are Prerequisites Of Getting Into MBA?

Ans: IELTS 6 BANDS + ACADEMIC 60%+Some universities insist for few year of work experience in the supervisory level

I Am B.com Graduate I.e., I Have Only 15 Years Of Education Can I Enter Into MBA?

Ans: Yes, U.K. Universities do accept students with 15 Years of education.

Is There Any Scholarship Facility Available For International Students?

Ans: There are very few universities, which offer some kind of bursary in the form of tuition waiver for the students who qualify. It could be around 1000 -5000.

Is There Any Ranking Given To UK Universities?

Ans: No, there is no official ranking of Universities. Recommendation would depend on your qualifications, grades and courses one wishes to apply to as each institution has different entry requirements.

What Is The Duration Of The Masters Programs In UK?

Ans: In the UK, most taught Masters Programmes run for one year full-time and two years part-time

What Are The General Requirements To Get The Admission?

Ans: Minimum 55% in academics with TOEFL of 213+ or IELTS of 6.0. For MBA a student needs to have 2-3 years of full time work experience at managerial cadre.

What Are The Intakes Available In UK??

Ans: September and January. September is the main intake where in all the programs are available. There are very few programs available in January as well as April or November in some universities

What Is The Visa Procedure?

Ans: Once the student get CAS (Conformation of Acceptance for Studies) from the university. He/she will apply for Student Visa to the nearest Embassy with necessary documents. Students need to prove that they have an unconditional offer on a full time course, proof of accommodation, sufficient funds to cover the entire cost of study and living in Britain and that they intend to return home on completion of their course. The following are the list of documents required for student visa :

  • Completed visa application form (IM2A) with two passport size photographs.
  • Valid passport (in original).
  • Visa fee (non-refundable).
  • CAS (Conformation of Acceptance for Studies)
  • Proof of Finance for tuition and maintained expenses (28 old funds in bank statements OR Bank loan sanction letters)
  • Proof of English Proficiency (IELTS)

It takes approximately 10-15 working days to get a student visa.

For how Long is the UK visa given?

Ans: For the study period and few months extra (4 to 6 months)

Once the visa has been refused can I attend again?

Ans: Yes, Student can attend any number of times…but need to have a new CAS every time.

What is the best time to attend the visa?

Ans: At least one month before the semester start date.

Is there any pick up and accommodation facility provided at UK?

Ans: Many universities provide ‘Meet & Greet Services’ during the orientation period.

Is college or university will be better for my higher study in Canada?

Ans: Universities work independently formulating their own curricula, teaching methods and strategies. Besides they can set all the policies, and do academic planning. Colleges on the other hand are permitted to provide degrees only after a quality assessment process by the government.

What are the chances of getting a postgraduate degree after I’ve graduated from a Canadian post-secondary educational institution?

Ans: When you complete a BA degree from a Canadian institute you are eligible to do postgraduate studies in Canada with support of Canadian authorities.

How long does it take to get a PhD degree in Canada?

Ans: PhD degree programs are two to three years in duration.

How much does tuition cost in a Canadian University for an international student?

Ans: As Canada is divided into individually governed provinces the tuition fees for an academic year of tertiary education vary.

What type of language skill do I need in order to get accepted in a Canadian post-secondary institution?

Ans: IELTS exam scores are the most common language requirement for Canadian universities. But most universities will accept either TOEFL or IELTS.

Is there any additional requirement for international students willing to apply in a Canadian post-secondary institution?

Ans: Usually institutions require an essay and a personal statement (which talks about you and why you are suitable candidate for the chosen program) along with documents stating your working experience. If a student has additional documents such as reference letters or some activity diplomas/certificates, he/she surely should show it.

What type of documentation will I need in order to apply for a student visa in Canada?

Ans: Generally Applicants require:

  • Proof of acceptance and enrolment to an accredited academic institution in Canada.
  • A valid passport/travel document and proof of financial support.
  • Proof of no criminal history or endangering medical conditions.

How much will I have to pay for accommodation in Canada?

Ans: Accommodation varies depending on the region and the type of accommodation. But approximately it would be $7000 – $15 000 per year. Rents vary greatly due to the location, quality and availability. To keep expenses low, most of the students share accommodation.

What are the alternatives for short-term accommodation in Canada?

Ans: Hostels can be a great low-budget temporary accommodation in a big city.

Can I work while studying in Canada?

Ans: International students can only have on-campus jobs, otherwise a student should apply for a work permit. To qualify for the work permit, you should have a valid study permit and be a full-time student at a recognized postsecondary educational institution. However, some small jobs don’t require a work permit, but usually they are not paid very well.

What kind of job an international student can find usually in Canada?

Ans: Usually international students go for part time opportunities in service industry, and do such jobs as cleaning, washing, servicing in restaurants/cafes as waiters, etc.

Do I need Health insurance if I want to study in Canada?

Ans: All international students in Canada should have health insurance.

How much a Program cost in Australia?

Ans: TAFE program will cost between AUS$ 12000-15000 per annum. Bachelors program will cost between AUS$18000-30000 per annum. Masters program will cost between AUS$20000-35000 per annum.

Can I work while studying in Australia ?

Ans: As an international student you can work for 40 hrs per fortnight during semesters and unlimited hours during semester breaks. If you are enrolled for a research program (Masters by research or PhD) you will not have any work restrictions.

What are the different pre-requisite tests required for admission in different programs. (diploma, TAFE, Advance Diploma, Graduate Diploma, Graduate And Post Graduate Courses)?

Ans: For all the programs listed above only IELTS is required.

What should I do if I have low academic percentages?

Ans: If you have low academic percentage and backlogs have to take PQP. PQP is Post Graduate Qualifying Program. You have to undergo this program before you take up the main course in Masters Program.

What is a conditional offer letter of admission?

Ans: If you submit the documents required for admission to any University without IELTS score sheet and passing certificate of your current pursuing program, you will obtain a conditional offer letter of admission.

What are the major intakes of admission at Australian universities?

Ans: February and July intakes are considered as major intakes at Australian Universities. Few universities do accept students during summer term (November) too. In some universities for popular programs like management they follow trimester system and may have 4 intakes in a year mainly January, April, September and November.

Do I need GRE for admission into Australian universities?

Ans: Not required.

Can I apply for admission into universities without IELTS score?

Ans: Yes, you can apply but you have to mention the date of test.

Do I need medical examination?

Ans: Every student has to undergo medical examinations as the part of their visa application

What is the process time to get e-CoE?

Ans: To obtain an e-CoE(electronic conformation of enrolment)after making the payment it will take minimum of one to two weeks depending upon the payment method.

What is a fully sanctioned bank loan letter?

Ans: The bank loan, which does not have preliminary or a partial sanction then it’s called a fully sanctioned bank loan letter. Australian High Commission accepts only fully sanctioned bank loans.

Is the application for admission process same for Australia and other countries?

 Ans: No, the process of admission varies from one country to another in terms of documentation and pre-requisite tests based on the program of study. It is very important to know the requirements before we apply to any particular country.

How many major fields of study are available in Australia?

Ans: There are over 200 major fields of study to choose from. Australia is one among very few nations in the world to offer different programs as per student choice.

What is Elicos? When it is required?

Ans: Students who do not meet IELTS requirement specified by the University should take ELICOS (English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students)

What is the duration of ELICOS?

Ans: Duration of ELICOS depends upon students present score of IELTS. Based on the score the students few weeks of ELICOS is designed by the admission department of Universities..

When should I apply to Australian University?

Ans:  At least 5 months prior to semester is considered as right time..

There are two admission rounds to choose from. Which one should I apply to?

Ans: International students have two different admissions rounds they can apply to

  • the First admission round with an application deadline in January
  • the Second admission round with an application deadline in April.

How many course and programme can I apply for

Ans:

For bachelor’s applicants

You can apply for up to 8 courses and/or programmes. You can only be accepted to a maximum of 45 credits per semester.

For master’s applicants

You can apply for up to 4 study programmes, but will be offered a place in just 1.

How will I know if everything is OK with the documentation I submitted?

Ans: If there is any documentation missing from your application, or if there is anything else that you need to do, University Admissions will notify you by sending a message to your account here at Universityadmissions.se. You’ll receive an email at the address you have registered here if you receive a message.

I am interested in scholarship. Where can I find more information?

Ans: The Swedish Institute and Swedish universities offer scholarships to international students. There is a page here on Universityadmissions.se with more information regarding scholarships and links to the Swedish Institute and universities. There is also information on the Study in Sweden webpage.

The status of my application is “Qualified”. Does this mean I’ve been accepted?

Ans: The admission process is a two-step process. First, students are assessed for whether they meet the general and specific entry requirements for the course and/or programmes they’ve applied to. A status of “Qualified” tells the applicant that they meet the requirements and are qualified for the programme.

How do I update my account information?

Ans: You can change your address and other information, such as your telephone number, right here on Universityadmissions.se. Log in and go to your ‘Profile’.

Its past the deadline and I forgot to apply .Is it too late?

Ans: You can always submit a late application. The courses and programmes that are open for a late application will have an “Add” button next to them when you do a search.

What should I do if I don’t want to accept a place?

Ans: If you don’t wish to accept your place, you should decline it here at Universityadmissions.se. This is important as it notifies the university that you won’t be attending and also makes the place free for someone on the waiting list.

What are the entry requirements for studies in Sweden?

Ans: In order to be qualified for the courses and programmes you apply for, you must meet certain general and specific entry requirements.

These requirements differ depending on the level of the course or programme you have applied to – bachelors or masters – and what is required of the university to which you are applying for the specific course or programme.

When do I pay the university admissions application fee?

Ans: This fee of SEK 900 should be paid before the University Admissions application period ends

Can I apply for a scholarship when I’ve already started studying in Sweden?

Ans:No, you have to apply for scholarships in advance so it is not possible to get a scholarship for a program which has already begun.

How do I know if my existing high school diploma/bachelors degree/masters degree is valid in Sweden?

Ans:In general, institutions evaluate degrees on an individual basis. If the transcript is not in English, you  may need to have it translated first.